CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:130
[…] Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 134.1(d)], defines "ultimate purchaser" as "generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.”

Some wood flooring is included on the J-list of goods excepted from marking requirements (19 CFR 134.33). If the flooring is imported in a container, 19 CFR 134.33 requires that “the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents…”  Therefore, the boxes in which the flooring panels are imported must be marked with the country of origin.  Your suggested markings of “Product of Canada” or “Made in Canada” are both sufficient.