CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:130
[…] The multilayer wood flooring is neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.” Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the panel and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. Section 102.20 (19 CFR 102.20) sets forth the applicable tariff change rules that address the current scenario. Goods classified in heading 4412 must undergo a change as follows: “A change to surface-covered plywood of heading 4412 from any other plywood that is not surface covered or is surface-covered only with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture, or markings of the face ply.”  The multilayer wood floor panels are plywood.  The panels imported into Canada from Vietnam are unfinished, i.e., not surface covered.  The manufacturing in Canada consists of sanding and surface-covering the plywood.  Therefore, the rule is met.